When can you file an opposition to a motion in California? Grounds for opposing a demurrer in California. BACKGROUND A demurrer can also be filed in response to a cross-complaint. Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far? Here is mt plan for getting my papers checked at California Superior Court. § 1166(a) that the complaint must <INSERT GROUNDS FOR DEMURRER - EXAMPLE: be properly verified, pursuant to CCCP § 430.10 (c) > thus it is fatally defective and will not support an unlawful detainer action. When can you file a demurrer in California? Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40 states: (a) A person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint. A defendant is "in default" as soon as the defendant fails to file a responsive pleading (e.g.