Superior Court (1997) 53 CA4th 216 at 222 (pdf) the Fourth District Court of Appeal defined " reasonable particularity " to mean that degree of specification that they are " reasonably particularized from the standpoint of the party on whom the demand is made ." SECOND: Lumping all the categories in one request The California Code of Civil Procedure now requires "[a]ny documents or category of documents produced in response to a . For that motion, this Court ordered not only written respons 1462. CCP § 2031.240(a). [CCP 2025.620] . The categories of documents are not designated with reasonable particularity and are irrelevant. although ccp §2025.220(a)(4) provides that a party desiring to depose another party may include in the notice "the specification with reasonable particularity of any materials or category of materials" to be produced by the deponent, there is no clear mechanism for dealing with a deponent who suggests prior to the deposition that he will not … Generally do notice of deposition iii.