Keichler (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1039, 29 Cal. (a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; (2) The former testimony is offered in a civil action; and. The evidence at trial satisfied the first element of section 484g, subdivision (a)--defendant use[d] the card. As used in this article, "a business" includes every kind of business, governmental activity, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions, whether carried on for . . Evidence Code section 550, cited in the Coffey footnote, provides, in relevant part, that, "The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence." (Italics added.) . The current statutory provisions in this regard are found in Evidence Code sections 1291 and 1292. Allows the victim services division of the . WRITINGS CHAPTER 2. If neither of these conditions are present in the petition, it can be filed anywhere in California.