California Evidence Code Section 1290. WRITINGS CHAPTER 2. If it was made outside California, then it can be filed in any county where any party resides or has a business location as long as no specific county is set forth in the agreement. Family Code Section 4058(b), in pertinent part, states,"(b) The Court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent […] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA. Evid.