It is a technique used in constructing and testing a hypothesis that follows a step-by-step procedure to find out if there is a relationship . Nat Neurosci. Evidence Code section 1292, subdivision (a) addresses the use of former testimony given in another case and provides: "Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: "(1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; "(2) The former testimony is offered in a civil action; and A list of some of the rebuttable presumptions affecting the burden of proof begins at Section 662 of the Evidence Code.