Evidence Code sections 1291(a), 1292(a). Jefferson's California Evidence Benchbook | Legal ... 112 Cal.App.4th 1292 (Cal. PDF Senate Bill No. 1292 - California The language of Rule 401 has been amended as part of the restyling of the Evidence Rules to make them more easily understood and to make style and terminology consistent throughout the rules. Inferences on a multidimensional social hierarchy use a grid-like code. HEARSAY EVIDENCE CHAPTER 2. Evidence Code section 1292, subdivision (a), provides, "Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; [¶] (2) The former testimony is offered in a civil action; and [¶] (3) The issue is such that the party to the action or proceeding in which the former . In enacting section 1293, the Legislature incorporated as nearly as possible the exact language of Evidence Code sections 1291 and 1292, which have never been held to infringe impermissibly on the due-process right of confrontation and cross-examination.